Login   * Register * FAQ
It is currently Fri Sep 21, 2018 12:00 am

All times are UTC + 1 hour




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: win 10
PostPosted: Sat Mar 17, 2018 11:40 am 
Offline
Racing For Position
Racing For Position
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 07, 2009 8:31 am
Posts: 696
Location: Moscow, Russia
Hi guys, I'm going this weekend to go to win10. Now I have Windows 7 no problems with the game there. Whether there are what or problems at nr2003 and win10 ? Thank you.

_________________
#10 Alex Pab


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: win 10
PostPosted: Sat Mar 17, 2018 12:33 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2007 8:51 pm
Posts: 10361
Don't do it.

I think both Chris and Dom are on Windows 10, ask them.

But don't do it, too much hassle.

_________________
#8 - Ian Smythe.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: win 10
PostPosted: Sat Mar 17, 2018 4:49 pm 
Offline
Racing For Position
Racing For Position
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 07, 2009 8:31 am
Posts: 696
Location: Moscow, Russia
I have big problems with the video card, here is my correspondence with AMD - https://community.amd.com/thread/226394
I can not adjust the schedule at all nr 2003. I'm trying to solve this problem for six months already. I'm tired. Windos 7 I do not reset, I think win10 will solve this problem.

_________________
#10 Alex Pab


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: win 10
PostPosted: Sat Mar 17, 2018 7:53 pm 
Offline
500 Champion!
500 Champion!
User avatar

Joined: Thu Sep 28, 2006 11:23 pm
Posts: 573
Location: Rijeka, Croatia
well how You know if card or slot of card(mobo) is ok? or is working whit other card or other mobo?

i had problem whit PCIE slot. i now use second slot for SLI mode.

Does any one have same problem? did You google it?

I dont know how old or new is your card. time flyes in silicon world.

_________________
Sanjin Haler #68
vMaxCruo
Velocity Maximum Simulation Racing
www.vMaxSR.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: win 10
PostPosted: Sat Mar 17, 2018 8:27 pm 
Offline
Car Park Attendant
Car Park Attendant

Joined: Wed Feb 14, 2018 3:48 pm
Posts: 23
I'm on Windows 10 and it works fine for me

_________________
Driver of the #11 FedEx Express Toyota Camry

"Youth Movement"


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: win 10
PostPosted: Sat Mar 17, 2018 10:15 pm 
Offline
Fastest Lap!
Fastest Lap!

Joined: Fri May 18, 2012 4:27 pm
Posts: 464
Automatic updates and simracing don't mix. But try explaining that to Cortana. :lol:

_________________
driving animal


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: win 10
PostPosted: Sun Mar 18, 2018 1:30 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2007 8:51 pm
Posts: 10361
jackjfh1 wrote:
I'm on Windows 10 and it works fine for me


Erm no, although it may work fine your end, it doesn't for the rest of us :lol:
As far as I know both you and CJ run Windows 10, and at Phoenix you were both blinking and warping all over the place.

Something you did fixed it just before your race finished (was the stupid thing doing an update?), Chris just wonders over the track randomly but this can often be attributed to him living in God's waiting room out in the sticks and having an awful ISP, but TalkTalk isn't that bad and he never had as many issues before upgrading to Win10.

Dom has Win10 afaik and is normally rock solid, so whatever Dom has done is the magic cure - SHARE IT DOM! :lmao:

My advise would be have two hard drives, one with Windows XP on solely for NR2k3, and a second with Windows 10 if you really insist on running that crap and swap between them as and when needed, that's if that is an option, it's what I do (I couldn't even get NR running stable on Windows 7, so well done if you've managed that).

Generally you must consider that NR2k3 was designed for Windows XP which had different "rules" relating to memory use, with Windows Vista they changed the rules because the nasty hackers that will bring the world to it's knees (yes, I'm being sarcastic) used those memory flaws to implement hacks and it affected how NR2k3 works, that's why usually you at least need to disable most of Windows 7+'s security features to get the game running.

But good luck, whatever Dom did fixed the issue, so he is the go-to-guy for info.

_________________
#8 - Ian Smythe.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: win 10
PostPosted: Sun Mar 18, 2018 8:57 pm 
Offline
Pole Sitter
Pole Sitter
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 15, 2015 4:38 pm
Posts: 276
Location: West Midlands
Yeah I run nr2k3 on two win10 pc's without any problems haha I'm currently away but I'll read this through proper tomorrow

_________________
"Its like an oval, so we're gonna drive straight and then we're gonna be turnin' to the left." - Eric Cartman

Image


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: win 10
PostPosted: Mon Mar 19, 2018 12:52 pm 
Offline
Racing For Position
Racing For Position
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 07, 2009 8:31 am
Posts: 696
Location: Moscow, Russia
I'll write what happened. I bought a hard drive ssd and installed windows 10 there. Accordingly, the game was now on the disk D. I did not reinstall the nr2003 game. I went to the disk d, in the folder with the game, clicked on nr2003.exe I teach and everything worked. It remains only to make friends with your old steering wheel G25 with windows10. I hope this will not be a problem. Sorry for the bad english.

_________________
#10 Alex Pab


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: win 10
PostPosted: Mon Mar 19, 2018 1:42 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2007 8:51 pm
Posts: 10361
Well if it doesn't work, you can still boot to D drive I assume?

_________________
#8 - Ian Smythe.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: win 10
PostPosted: Mon Mar 19, 2018 6:54 pm 
Offline
Racing For Position
Racing For Position
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 07, 2009 8:31 am
Posts: 696
Location: Moscow, Russia
Yes, Windows 7 has remained.

_________________
#10 Alex Pab


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: win 10
PostPosted: Tue Mar 20, 2018 11:47 am 
Offline
1000+ posts! I'm a V8T nutter!
1000+ posts! I'm a V8T nutter!
User avatar

Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2010 8:18 pm
Posts: 1360
Location: Duisburg,Germany
I have had many problems when i installed nr2003 on disk "D" many years ago !
Windows base programm is always installed on disk "C" and i think thats the quicker way for the pc to adjust the simulation !

I have all games and simulations installed on disk "C" !
Pictures, music and other stuff on disk "D" !

_________________
#28 Havoline Ford>>>>>>>>>>"Cool Under Fire"<<<<<<<<<<


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: win 10
PostPosted: Tue Mar 20, 2018 6:31 pm 
Offline
Racing For Position
Racing For Position
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 07, 2009 8:31 am
Posts: 696
Location: Moscow, Russia
I did not put the game in disk D. On a new disk, I installed windows 10 and it automatically became С. I myself was surprised that the game turned on without reinstallation.

_________________
#10 Alex Pab


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: win 10
PostPosted: Tue Jun 05, 2018 10:09 am 
Offline
Racing For Position
Racing For Position
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 07, 2009 8:31 am
Posts: 696
Location: Moscow, Russia
Four races in a row I encounter a problem. Once for the race the image freezes for 5-10 seconds. If it happens during the yellow flag, then I'm lucky, if during the race, I break the car badly and it's impossible to go fast. What could it be? There is no anti-virus, all system updates are disabled. Maybe someone had the same problems? Sorry for the bad english.

_________________
#10 Alex Pab


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: win 10
PostPosted: Tue Jun 05, 2018 10:36 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2007 8:51 pm
Posts: 10361
Alex Pab wrote:
What could it be?


It's Windows 10.

The game was created when Windows XP was the most up to date software, since then Microsoft has dramatically changed the way Windows works, it's a miracle the game runs on Windows 10 because it shouldn't.

If you want to fix any problems with Windows Vista/7/8/10 - warp, freezing, etc. go back to XP, I couldn't even get the Race Control install to work properly on Windows 7, had to go back to XP.

_________________
#8 - Ian Smythe.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: win 10
PostPosted: Tue Jun 05, 2018 9:30 pm 
Offline
Fastest Lap!
Fastest Lap!

Joined: Fri May 18, 2012 4:27 pm
Posts: 464
I don't use Win10 for games and it most likely is better that way, so what do I know... ^^
Going back to an OS with a future ( :P ) sounds like good advice if you want results.

If however you fancy going the long route:

Energy-saving settings in the system control panel or in the graphics driver is where I'd look first.
Secondly, have you tried running the Exe in the XP and Win7 compatibility modes?

_________________
driving animal


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: win 10
PostPosted: Mon Jul 02, 2018 9:08 pm 
Offline
500 Champion!
500 Champion!
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2012 9:16 pm
Posts: 589
Freezes for a couple of seconds? Wasn't there a period when this was a quite common problem?
I can't quite point the finger on the solution right now but Carsten made a good point with the power save settings. Maybe try a tool that keeps the GPU busy.
Wait, I think now that Carsten is right (yet) again, this freezing sounds like a compatibility issue, like when you try to run old DOS games. So trying XP-compatibility mode is my guess too.
good luck

_________________
#87 - Fabian


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 [ 17 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  




Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
© 2008 V8Thunder.